Links contact us Press Professional Practice About History Future Events Opportunities Membership Current Exhibition  

Please note that exhibitions that took place at the Embassy after 2008 can be viewed at
http://www.embassygallery.org/exhibitions

 

Exhibitions Archive (Currently being updated)

Exhibitions held by The Embassy Gallery

 

JuNE/JULY 2008

If you’ll believe in me, I’ll believe in you

Erica Eyres . Shelly Nadashi . Sigga Björg Sigurðardóttir . Katinka Simonse (a.k.a. TINKEBELL) . Lorraine Sue-Fern Yeung

Curated by Masters in Contemporary Art Theory students, Centre for Visual & Cultural Studies, Edinburgh College of Art (held this year at Studio 2, the GRV)

 

DECEMBER 2007

The Remarkable Apperception
(The Market Place Requires Hekyll & Jybe)

The Embassy Residency 2007

Mike Chavez-Dawson

 

 

October 2007

Works by Matisse and Keith Haring remade by Keith Farquhar

 

 

 

 

August 2007

Alchemy: A Treasure House of Symbolism

Adam McLean curated by Ronnie Heeps

 

 

 

 

June 2007

Metteurs en Scene

Ilana Mitchell . Catherine Bertola . Susie Green . Darren Banks . Marcus Coates . Mitchell / Green

Curated by Masters in Contemporary Art Theory students, Centre for Visual & Cultural Studies, Edinburgh College of Art

 

 

April 2007

Brandon Vickerd
"....WHEN ALL OUR HEROS TURN TO GHOST..."

 


 

 

FEBUARY 2007

Textual Healing
An Exhibition of Artists' Books

 

 

January 2007

Roger & Reid
Trail of Tears

Graeme Roger . Kevin Reid

 

November 2006

Alasdair Gray and Stuart Murray

Paintings spanning 50 years from Alasdair Gray and drawing series "In Pubs" from Stuart Murray

images to follow  

september 2006

Members Show

The Annual Open Submission Members Exhibition

 

images to follow  

August 2006

Playing Beyond The Ha Ha

Sarah Cameron, Kate Hawkins, Tonya McMullan, Neil Davidson and Francis Summers.

>part of The Edinburgh Annuale '06

 

images to follow  

July 2006

Not Yet Night

Aline Bouvy & John Gillis . Kim Coleman & Jenny Hogarth . Karen Cunningham . Michael Fullerton . Gareth Jones . Susanne Oberbeck / No Bra

>part of The Edinburgh Annuale '06

 

   

JuNE 2006

Blurring the Neatline

Curated by Masters in Contemporary Art Theory students, Centre for Visual & Cultural Studies, Edinburgh College of Art

 

May 2006

Rockridge
Artefacts of Artifice

Robert Callender . William Daniels . Rupert Norfolk . Tony Kemplen . Jonathan Owen . Simon Rigsbi-Taffelau . Magnus Quaife . Ellen Munro . Rory Macbeth . Wendy Short

 

April 2006

The Sleep Of Reason

Painting Show

Gordon Cheung . Tam A

 

Paul Carter  

MArch 2006

Paul Carter

I2XU

Solo Show

 

February 2006

Wrought, Raised & Forged

SSW Residents

Scott Laverie . Stephen Murray

 

January 2006

Great Artspectations

Graduate Show

Rosie McGurn . Katie Orton . Sandy Smith

Ruth Ewan  

November 2005

Psittaciformes Trying to Change the World

Ruth Ewan

 

November 2005

The Gallery is Temporarily Open for Unnecessary Refurbishment

The Embassy Artist In Residence 2005

Tobias Sternberg

 

October 2005

 

September 2005

Gang Show

Annual Open Submission Members Exhibition

 

Teaming
 

August 2005

An exhibition of collaboratively made art

Boyle Family . Lucy Stein & Jo Robertson . Christo Wallers and Matthew Fleming . GFM . Radical Software Group and Beige/Corey Archangel . Not Yet . John Mullen & Lee O'Connor

Keith MacIsaac  

july 2005

Keith MacIsaac

Solo Show
Glumdalclitch  

june 2005

The Ship Exchange

Luke Dowd . Dick Evans . Sophie Newell . Damon Packard . Patrick Ryan

Fool's Gold: Worn Art & Useless Jewels
 

march 2005

Fool's Gold: Worn Art & Useless Jewels

Jewellery Show

Anna Osmer Andersen . Ela Bauer . David Bielander . Helen Britton . Hannah Chater . Yu Chun Chen . Karl Fritsch . Susie Green . Jennifer Haston . Ineke Heerkens . Meiri Ishida . Natalie Luder . Adam Paxon . Ruudt Peters . Karin Seufert . Vera Siemund . Barbara Stutman . Karola Torkos . Luzia Vogt . Andrea Wagner . Polly Wales . Lisa Walker . Mina Wu

This Year's Models
 

February 2005

This Year's Models

Graduate Show

Joy Beecroft . Miranda Blennerhassett . Ben Robinson

Frankie & Other Stories
 

JANUARY 2005

Frankie & Other Stories

Solo Show:

Ronnie Heeps

But 'n' Ben
 

DECEMBER 2004

But 'n' Ben

The Embassy Residency 2004

Kevin Heavey

Kevin Pollock

Perserverance
 

OCTOBER 2004

Perserverance Vai Con Deus
Best in Show
 

SEPTEMBER 2004

Best in Show

Open Submission Members Show Featuring:

Thomas Aitchison
. Dan Griffiths . Judy Hastie . Erin Munro . Stuart Gurden . Grace Maran . Nick Jordan . B Whittle . Nic Newton . Suzanne Hutton . Tim LeBreuilly

Repro Tableau
 

AUGUST 2004

Repro Tableau

Part of the Edinburgh Annuale

Dave Alker & Peter Liddel . Chris Burden . Lali Chetwynd . London Institute of 'Pataphysics Department of Reconstructive Archaeology . Lucy McKenzie . Arash Moori

Fire & Brimstone
 

JULY 2004

Fire & Brimstone

Melanie Carvalho . Mairi Gillis . Sam Griffin . Annette Knol . John Maclean . Duncan Marquiss . The Lonely Piper . Alex Pollard . Norman Shaw . Andrew Wake . Oran Wishart

Bishops Move

 

 

JUNE 2004

Bishops Move

Dave Alker . Mark Briggs . Kerry Harker . Karina Lax . LisaLouise . Paul Needham . Rob Wheeler

 

   

Video & Performance Events

at Edinburgh College of Art
Sculpture Court

The Shadow Cabinet
 

march 2005

The Shadow Cabinet

Marc Camille Chaimowicz . Torsten Lauschmann . Tayto et Tayto . Susie Green . John Hunter . Jaygo Bloom . Craig Mulholland . Magnus Irvin . Maryclare Foa . Morag Keil . Simon Green . Mark Leckey . Adam Buxton . John Farrugia

Feast of Silenus
 

may 2004

Feast of Silenus

Apolo Murciano . Daria Martin . Michael Cousin Katy Doves . Ronnie Heeps . Samantha Clark . Tessa Welsh . Sean O'keefe . Anne Seagrave . Simon Clark . Sue Tompkins .Mike Windle . Digby Maas . Jordan Baseman . John Farrugia . Annette Knowl . Paul Grimmer

Brides of March
 

march 2004

Brides of March

Jonathan Ashworth . Jordan Baseman . Phil Coy . Anne-Marie Culhane . Oliver East . John Farrugia . Naomi Garriock . AJ MacLean . Nicky Magliulo . Duncan Marquiss & Andy Wake . Paul Matosic . Martin McInally . Kevin Reid . Sophie Rogers . Adrian Shaw . Tobias Sternberg . Rob Tuck . Absolut-ley Jennie och Anita

Saturnalia
 

december 2003

Saturnalia

Augustus . Retroboy . PI Donaldson . Magnifitat & Sons . Win Together Lose Together Play Together Stay Together . Mr Tayto . Adrian Shaw . Dave Beech . Babak Ghazi . Robb Mitchell . Christian Sievers . Usurper . Craig Mulholland . James Hutchison

   

The Foreign Embassy

Art Fairs

images to follow  

October 2006

Zoo Art Fair 2006

Rab Choudhry . Lee O'Connor . Ellen Munro

 

October 2005

Zoo Art Fair 2005

Katie Orton . The Lonely Piper . Melanie Carvalho

   

Other Events

in association with The Embassy

Annuale 2005  

August 2007

Edinburgh Annuale 07

Playing on the high-budget, high-profile international art biennales and triennials that take place in various cities worldwide, the Annuale is a festival embracing Edinburgh galleries and art projects -- especially those that promote local activity in the visual arts.

The Embassy . Standby . Building Rome in a Day . Artoscopic . Shangri-la-la . Magnifitat . Tramps’mission . One o ‘Clock Gun . The Pedal Panopticon

 

Annuale 2005  

August 2006

Edinburgh Annuale 06

The festival now includes more than 15 events and exhibitions and benefits from some financial support of the Scottish Arts Council.

The Embassy . Aurora . Totalkunst . Zug . The Gun . Emerged . OneZero Projects . ESW . Cell 77 . Hyperground

 

Annuale 2005  

August 2005

Edinburgh Annuale 05

Co-ordinated by The Embassy, the Annuale brings together Edinburgh's artist-run spaces for the festival month of August

The Embassy . Aurora . Totalkunst . Zug . The Gun . Emerged . OneZero Projects . ESW

 

 

August 2004

Edinburgh Annuale 04

5 exhibitions in 5 artist-run venues during the Edinburgh festival:

Magnifitat: Lucy Stein . Jonathan Owen . Tatham & O'Sullivan

Aurora: Tommy Grace . Jenny Stephens

The Embassy . Totalkunst . Wuthering Heights